Mt Pleasant News
http://mt-pleasant-ia.villagesoup.com/p/1607126

Neighbors Growing Together | Feb 24, 2017

AP Iowa High School Boys’ Basketball Poll

Dec 20, 2016

The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Iowa high school basketball poll with first-place votes in parentheses and win-loss record, total points and position last week at right:

 

Class 4A Record Pts Prv

1. Iowa City, West (14) 5-0 140 1

2. Cedar Rapids, Kennedy 5-0 121 4

3. Sioux City, East 5-0 101 5

4. Council Bluffs, Abe Lincoln 5-0 79 8

5. Ames 5-1 72 3

6. Dowling Catholic 4-1 64 NR

7. Dubuque, Senior 4-1 61 6

8. Lewis Central 6-0 53 9

9. North Scott, Eldridge 4-2 23 2

10. Valley, West Des Moines 5-2 17 NR

(tie) Waukee 4-2 17 NR

Others receiving votes: Davenport, Central 11. Cedar Falls 7. Ankeny Centennial 2. Johnston 1. Waterloo, West 1.

 

Class 3A Record Pts Prv

1. Waverly-Shell Rock (14) 5-0 140 1

2. Pella 4-1 113 2

3. West Delaware, Manchester 6-0 112 3

4. Dallas Center-Grimes 6-0 101 4

5. Atlantic 6-0 82 5

6. Spirit Lake 5-0 78 6

7. Oskaloosa 5-1 35 10

8. Charles City 5-0 23 NR

9. Xavier, Cedar Rapids 2-3 20 9

10. Mt. Vernon 5-1 18 7

Others receiving votes: Mt. Pleasant 11. Carroll 9. Grinnell 7. Sergeant Bluff-Luton 7. Glenwood 6. Union, La Porte City 3. Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City 3. Greene County 1. Le Mars 1.

 

Class 2A Record Pts Prv

1. Western Christian, Hull (7) 3-1 125 1

2. Pella Christian (3) 3-1 109 2

3. Hinton (1) 6-0 97 4

4. West Lyon, Inwood (1) 6-0 91 5

5. Des Moines Christian (2) 6-0 83 7

6. Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 4-1 71 6

7. Cascade,Western Dubuque 6-0 38 9

8. Rock Valley 4-0 32 8

9. South Hamilton, Jewell 5-0 27 T10

10. Osage 6-0 26 T10

Others receiving votes: Northeast, Goose Lake 17. Camanche 15. Southeast Valley-Gowrie 13. Sheldon 10. Van Meter 9. Sioux Center 4. Garner-Hayfield/Ventura 2. Jesup 1.

 

Class 1A Record Pts Prv

1. Gladbrook-Reinbeck (12) 4-0 137 1

2. North Linn, Troy Mills (2) 6-0 128 2

3. Lone Tree 5-0 85 T5

4. New London 5-0 75 T6

5. St. Mary’s, Remsen 5-0 66 8

6. Ar-We-Va, Westside 6-0 60 7

7. Montezuma 5-1 35 NR

8. Boyden-Hull 3-2 34 4

9. Lynnville-Sully 4-1 31 9

10. Lake Mills 6-0 28 NR

Others receiving votes: Grand View Christian 19. Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto 18. West Fork, Sheffield 16. St. Mary’s, Storm Lake 9. George-Little Rock 9. St. Albert, Council Bluffs 7. AGWSR, Ackley 4. Danville 3. Siouxland Community Christian 3. Woodbury Central, Moville 2. St. Edmond, Fort Dodge 1.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.