Mt Pleasant News
http://mt-pleasant-ia.villagesoup.com/p/1035383

Neighbors Growing Together | Jul 30, 2014

Beef show results from the Henry County Fair

Jul 24, 2013

4-H Beef Show

 

Grand Champion Market Heifer – Morgan Hotop.

Reserve Grand Champion Market Heifer – Elijah McGohan.

Champion Light Weight – Jake Scheetz.

Reserve Champion Light Weight - Briana-Sue Schlatter.

Champion Medium Weight – Wyatt Walden.

Reserve Champion Medium Weight – Marcus Moothart.

Champion Heavy Weight Market Steer – Tanner Conwell.

Reserve Heavy Weight – Ethan McGohan

Grand Champion Market Steer – Wyatt Walden.

Reserve Grand Champion Market Steer – Marcus Moothart.

Champion County Raised Market Beef – Marcus Moothart.

Champion Returning Bucket Calf – Grace Conwell.

Champion Angus Heifer – Morgan Hotop.

Reserve Champion Angus Heifer – Ashley Loving.

Champion Other Heifer – Jake Scheetz.

Reserve Champion Other Heifer – Wyatt Walden.

Champion Crossbred Heifer – Briana-Sue Schlatter.

Reserve Champion Crossbred Heifer – Tyler Raub.

Grand Champion Breeding Heifer – Jake Scheetz.

Reserve Grand Champion Breeding Heifer – Wyatt Walden.

Champion County Raised Breeding Heifer – Morgan Hotop.

Grand Champion Breeding Beef Cow/Calf – Sarah Overberg.

Reserve Grand Champion Breeding Beef Cow/Calf – Marcus Moothart.

Jr. Showmanship – Briana-Sue Schlatter.

Intermediate Showmanship – Neil Davis.

Senior Showmanship – Sara Conwell

Market Heifers

Class I – 1. Morgan Hotop; 2. Brady Loyd; 3. Marcus Jones; 4. Neil Davis.

Class II – 1. Elijah McGohan; 2. Rebecca Strothman; 3. Molly Miller.

Light Weight Market Steers

Class I – 1. Grace Conwell; 2. Allie McArtor; 3. Marcus Jones; 4. Jeff Westercamp; 5. Rebecca Strothman.

Class II – 1. Jake Scheetz; 2. Neil Davis; 3. Tanner Conwell; 4. Christian Oetken.

Class III – 1. Briana-Sue Schlatter; 2. Leah McElhinney; 3. Elijah McGohan.

Medium Weight Market Steers

Class I – 1. Wyatt Walden; 2. Kerry Davis; 3. Tyler Raub; 4. Morgan Hotop; 5. Katelynn Gardner.

Class II – 1. Marcus Moothart; 2. Hannah Wickham; 3. Briana-Sue Schlatter; 4. Molly Miller.

Heavy Weight Market Steers

Class I – 1. Tanner Conwell; 2. Ethan McGohan; 3. Mitchell Moothart; 4. Matthew Moothart; 5. Sarah Overberg.

Class II – 1. Katelynn Gardner; 2. Sterling Wickham; 3. Blake Wickham; 4. Katelynn Gardner; Brady Loyd.

Return Bucket Calf – Purple Ribbon – Grace Conwell.

Blue Ribbons – Neil Davis, Molly Miller, Tanner Conwell, Briana-Sue Schlatter, Katelynn Gardner.

Angus Heifers – 1. Morgan Hotop; 2. Ashley Loving; 3. Sara Conwell; 4. Ashley Loving.

All Other Breeds Heifers – 1. Jake Scheetz; 2. Wyatt Walden; 3. Tyler Raub.

Crossbred Heifers

Class I – 1. Hannah Wickham; 2. Blake Wickham; 3. Sterling Wickham.

Class II – 1. Briana-Sue Schlatter; 2. Tyler Raub; 3. Mitchell Moothart; 4. Madie Anderson.

Cow/Calf

Class I – 1. Sarah Overberg; 2. Marcus Moothart; 3. Ryan Francy; 4. Mathew Moothart.

 

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.