Mt Pleasant News
http://mt-pleasant-ia.villagesoup.com/p/1110523

Neighbors Growing Together | Nov 22, 2014

Dilks, Kelley take titles at Southern Iowa Classic

Feb 03, 2014

FAIRFIELD — The Mt. Pleasant wrestlers brought home two individual titles from Fairfield’s Southern Iowa Classic on Saturday and finished fifth overall of seven teams.

Mt. Pleasant's Justin Dilks and Jackson Kelley each placed first in their respective weight classes.

Albia won the Classic with 161.5 points, followed by Ft. Madison, 146; Washington, 143.5; Chariton, 106; Mt. Pleasant, 104; Fairfield, 71; and Centerville, 40.5.

The tournament was a little smaller than expected, as snowy roads kept Keokuk, Ottumwa and Eddyville-Blakesburg from making the trip.

Full results for Mt. Pleasant wrestlers are listed below.

 

120: Colton Mertens — 2nd

Round 1 — Mertens won by decision over Tanner Hocker (Ft. Madison), 4-3.

Round 2 — Mertens won by fall over Bailey Jones (Fairfield), 3:00

Round 3 — Fletcher Green (Washington) won by injury default over Mertens.

 

126: Conner Eads — 4th

Round 1 — Eads won by fall over Nick McDaniel (Chariton), 4:32.

Round 2 — Bryce Meyer (Ft. Madison) won by decision over Eads, 12-5.

Round 3 — Shadow Leshen (Albia) won by major decision over Eads, 14-3.

Round 4 — Eads won by fall over Charles Heisel (Fairfield), 3:02.

Round 5 — Trey VanWeelden (Washington) won by decision over Eads, 7-3.

 

132: Tyler Lanphier — 3rd

Round 1 — Chase Seaney (Ft. Madison) won by major decision over Lanphier, 8-0.

Round 2 — Lanphier won by fall over Bailey Kemp (Fairfield), 0:29.

Round 3 — Lanphier won by fall over Luke Sinclair (Albia), 0:51.

Round 4 — Tristan Pohren (Washington) won by decision over Lanphier, 3-0

Round 5 — Lanphier won by major decision over Sawyer Atwell (Chariton), 11-0.

 

138: Alex Lanphier — 4th

Round 1 — Tanner Poush (Chariton) won by fall over Lanphier, 5:26.

Round 2 — Trenton Johnson (Ft. Madison) won by fall over Lanphier, 4:35.

Round 3 — Blake Lawless (Albia) won by fall over Lanphier, 5:14.

Round 4 — Lanphier won by injury default over Jarek Brown (Washington).

Round 5 — Lanphier won by fall over Treye Rinehart (Centerville), 3:31.

 

160: Josh Larson — 3rd

Round 1 — Connor Grgurich (Chariton) won in sudden victory - 1 over Larson, SV-1 3-1.

Round 2 — Larson won by decision over Bryce Lunsford (Fairfield), 1-0.

Round 3 — Brett Leshen (Albia) won by major decision over Josh Larson, 18-4.

Round 4 — Larson won by fall over Grant Walker (Centerville), 11—23 (Fall 1:15)

Round 5 — Lane Gray (Ft. Madison) 23—9 won by decision over Josh Larson (Mt. Pleasant) 12—8 (Dec 10—3)

 

182: Noah Brown — 3rd

Round 1 — Michael Fritz (Fairfield) won by fall over Brown, 5:41.

Round 2 — Brad Skubal (Washington) won by fall over Brown, 1:34.

Round 3 — Brown received a bye.

 

220: Justin Dilks — 1st

Round 1 — Dilks won by fall over Cody Charbonneau (Ft. Madison), 1:51.

Round 2 — Dilks won by fall over Jacob West (Albia), 0:58.

Round 3 — Dilks won by decision over Brett Scott (Fairfield), 5-0.

 

285: Jackson Kelley — 1st

Round 1 — Kelley won by fall over Trevin Nance (Chariton), 3:28.

Round 2 — Kelley won by fall over Dylan Perkins (Albia), 1:43.

Round 3 — Kelley won by fall over Travis Fincher (Ft. Madison), 0:46.

 

The Panthers will be back on the mats Thursday when they travel to Muscatine to wrestle against Muscatine, Keokuk and North Scott, starting at 5 p.m.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.