Mt Pleasant News
http://mt-pleasant-ia.villagesoup.com/p/1107553

Neighbors Growing Together | Sep 2, 2014

Dilks, Mertens win at Williamsburg

Jan 27, 2014

WILLIAMSBURG — The Mt. Pleasant wrestling team competed at the Williamsburg tournament on Saturday, and two Panthers placed first in their weight class: Justin Dilks (220 pounds) and Colton Mertens (120).

As a team, Mt. Pleasant scored 105 points and took third of six teams. Williamsburg won the tournament with 194 points, followed by Grinnell with 175.

The Panthers came in ahead of Marion (88), Pella (82) and Perry (67).

Full results for the Mt. Pleasant wrestlers are listed below.

 

Colton Mertens (3-0) — 1st

120: Colton Mertens (Mt. Pleasant) won by pin over Wyatt Ehr (Marion) 1:26.

120: Colton Mertens (Mt. Pleasant) won by decision over Garrett Knepper (Williamsburg) 2-0.

120: Colton Mertens (Mt. Pleasant) won by tech. fall over Jevin Wyatt (Grinnell) 6:00 19-3.

 

Conner Eads (1-4) — 5th

126: Trent Allison (Williamsburg) won by major decision over Conner Eads (Mt. Pleasant) 11-2.

126: Chase Petty (Pella) won by decision over Conner Eads (Mt. Pleasant) 8-2.

126: Trey Clifton (Marion) won by decision over Conner Eads (Mt. Pleasant) 8-5.

126: Dalton Kies (Grinnell) won by major decision over Conner Eads (Mt. Pleasant) 12-4.

126: Conner Eads (Mt. Pleasant) won by pin over Ivan Garcia (Perry) 1:08.

 

Tyler Lanphier (4-1) — 2nd

132: Tyler Lanphier (Mt. Pleasant) won by pin over Jose Maldonado (Williamsburg) 1:44.

132: Tyler Lanphier (Mt. Pleasant) won by decision over Richie Cazares (Perry) 5-2.

132: Tyler Lanphier (Mt. Pleasant) won by pin over Caleb Conway (Marion) 5:04.

132: Tyler Lanphier (Mt. Pleasant) won by pin over Kyle Sadler (Grinnell) 1:23.

132: Levi Azinger (Pella) won by major decision over Tyler Lanphier (Mt. Pleasant) 11-3.

 

Alex Lanphier (3-2) — 3rd

138: Alex Lanphier (Mt. Pleasant) won by pin over Griffin Reding (Grinnell) 3:26.

138: Colin Conway (Marion) won by pin over Alex Lanphier (Mt. Pleasant) 0:36.

138: Garrett Blythe (Williamsburg) won by major decision over Alex Lanphier (Mt. Pleasant) 9-1.

138: Alex Lanphier (Mt. Pleasant) won by pin over Jacob Thompson (Perry) 1:00.

138: Alex Lanphier (Mt. Pleasant) won by pin over Bailey Westfall (Williamsburg) 2:25.

 

Blake Wickham (0-5) — 6th

145: Brad Willimack (Marion) won by pin over Blake Wickham (Mt. Pleasant) 2:48.

145: Shayler Vercande (Williamsburg) won by pin over Blake Wickham (Mt. Pleasant) 3:38.

145: Garrett Jay (Grinnell) won by pin over Blake Wickham (Mt. Pleasant) 1:05.

145: Aaron Schultz (Williamsburg) won by pin over Blake Wickham (Mt. Pleasant) 1:47.

145: Zach Buch (Williamsburg) won by pin over Blake Wickham (Mt. Pleasant) 1:23.

 

Josh Larson (2-2) — 3rd

152: Josh Larson (Mt. Pleasant) won by major decision over Ryan Murphy (Williamsburg) 10-2.

152: Seth Stetzel (Perry) won by decision over Josh Larson (Mt. Pleasant) 8-1.

152: Brody Beck (Grinnell) won by major decision over Josh Larson (Mt. Pleasant) 15-4.

152: Josh Larson (Mt. Pleasant) won by pin over Mitch Stahl (Williamsburg) 2:56.

 

Dalton Shull (1-4) — 5th

170: Bryce Lidtka (Grinnell) won by pin over Dalton Shull (Mt. Pleasant) 1:24.

170: Ashton Messer (Pella) won by pin over Dalton Shull (Mt. Pleasant) 2:32.

170: Miles Martens (Marion) won by decision over Dalton Shull (Mt. Pleasant) 5-4.

170: Aaron Miller (Williamsburg) won by pin over Dalton Shull (Mt. Pleasant) 1:46.

170: Dalton Shull (Mt. Pleasant) won by pin over Alonzo Zarate (Perry) 1:45.

 

Kallin Crile (2-3) — 4th

182: Julio Sanchez (Grinnell) won by pin over Kallin Crile (Mt. Pleasant) 3:00.

182: Kallin Crile (Mt. Pleasant) won by decision over Carter Terpstra (Pella) 3-0.

182: Quinten Miller (Williamsburg) won by pin over Kallin Crile (Mt. Pleasant) 5:28.

182: Mitchell Spenler (Williamsburg) won by pin over Kallin Crile (Mt. Pleasant) 0:32.

182: Kallin Crile (Mt. Pleasant) won by pin over Gabe Condie (Perry) 2:47.

 

Justin Dilks (4-0) — 1st

220: Justin Dilks (Mt. Pleasant) won by pin over Jacob Cline (Grinnell) 2:49.

220: Justin Dilks (Mt. Pleasant) won by pin over Tyler Soll (Perry) 0:54.

220: Justin Dilks (Mt. Pleasant) won by decision over Anthony Clayton (Grinnell) 8-2.

220: Justin Dilks (Mt. Pleasant) won by decision over Connor Bodeker (Williamsburg) 9-8.

 

Jackson Kelley (2-2) ­— 3rd

285: Jackson Kelley (Mt. Pleasant) won in sudden victory 1 over Tanner Hoffstetter (Grinnell) 3-1.

285: Jacob Dye (Williamsburg) won by decision over Jackson Kelley (Mt. Pleasant) 6-2.

285: Jackson Kelley (Mt. Pleasant) won by pin over Joe Olvera (Perry) 1:19.

285: Kyle VanMeter (Marion) won in tie breaker 2 over Jackson Kelley (Mt. Pleasant) 2-0.

 

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.