Mt Pleasant News
http://mt-pleasant-ia.villagesoup.com/p/990082

Neighbors Growing Together | Nov 21, 2014

MP takes second at Panther Relays

By Ashlee De Wit | Apr 17, 2013
Photo by: Ashlee De Wit Mt. Pleasant’s Elaina Conrad gets an early lead in the Class A 4x800-meter relay at the Panther Relays on Tuesday night.

Last season, Mt. Pleasant’s Leslie Taylor set the Panther Relays meet record in the 100-meter hurdles with a time of 15:76 seconds.

Last night, three different hurdlers broke the record — but the fastest time still belongs to Taylor.

The Mt. Pleasant junior held on to the record with a new time of 15.20 seconds.

Teammate Kelsi Phipps also came in under last year’s record with a finish at 15.55 to take second, and Mia Smith of Clear Creek-Amana finished in third place at 15.66 seconds.

Taylor’s win in the hurdles was one of six first-place finishes for the Panthers on the night. They tallied 136 points as a team and took second place overall.

“Usually 136 points wins the Panther Relays, but Cedar Rapids Jefferson is very strong and will certainly do well in the state meet in 4A,” Mt. Pleasant Coach Dave Hutchcroft said.

Jefferson picked up 157 points as a team to win the Class A division of the meet.

Mediapolis was the winner in Class B with 115 points. Winfield-Mt. Union placed fourth as a team with 66 points. WACO scored 48 for sixth place, and New London came in 11th with 20 points.

In Class A, Mt. Pleasant’s 4x800-meter relay team of Elaina Conrad, Natalie Myers, Natalie Ita and Taryne Shull picked up the first win for the Panthers on the night, finishing in 10:17.58. They were comfortably ahead of second-place Ft. Madison, which finished in 10:25.31.

Conard had another win for the Panthers later in the meet, taking the title in the 1,500-meter run with a time of 5:16.78.

“Elaina Conrad has been looking very good in practice, and last night it showed in the meet as she won the 1,500 in 5:16 and ran a 2:31 opening leg of the 4x800,” Hutchcroft said.

The Panthers also got wins from the shuttle hurdle team of Leslie Taylor, Sidney Taylor, Hannah Becker and Kelsi Phipps in 1:07.55.

“The shuttle hurdle recovered from a nasty fall in the first leg to win,” Hutchcroft said. “Kelsi Phipps burned a 14.8 (second) anchor to come from behind and win.”

Taylor went straight from the shuttle hurdle to the long jump, where she leaped 16-4 to take gold in that event as well.

The Panthers’ final win of the night was from Mary Wester in the shot put. She threw 36-8 to take Class A.

Winfield-Mt. Union also had a couple of first-place finishes on the night.

The Wolves took the Class B shuttle hurdle with a time of 1:09.47. The team of Anna Crawford, Karlie Wade, Emily Mathews and Cassie Kingery shattered the old meet record of 1:13.06 — set by Danville in 2009 — with their finish time.

Continuing the trend of success in the hurdle events, Kingery went on to win the 100-meter hurdles with a time of 16.16 seconds, and Mathews took third in the event at 17.51.

Crawford was second in the 400-meter hurdles with a time of 1:14.77, and teammate Wade was right behind her in third at 1:15.49.

WACO’s top finish on the night came in field events, where Rosemary Skriver placed second in the high jump at 4-8.

For New London, Koral Crossett came in third in the shot put with a throw of 30-10, right behind W-MU’s Lou Krieger-Coen, who took second at 31-5.

Next up for New London, WACO and W-MU is the W-MU Invitational in Winfield on Thursday. Both the boys’ and girls’ teams from all three schools will compete at that meet, which starts at 4:30 p.m.

The Panther girls will be at the Washington Relays on Thursday, starting at 5 p.m.

 

Panther Relay results

MT. PLEASANT

Distance medley — 2. Tasha Vancil, Hannah Becker, Grace Lutovsky and Chloe Haffarnan, 4:32.91. 400 — 2. Natalie Myers, 1:05.93; 3. Emma Ludwig, 1:06.29. 4x200 — 5. Megan Shumaker, Sidney Taylor, Laura Hult and Delayna Cotton, 1:56.48. 800 — 2. Haffarnan, 2:23.89; 3. Natalie Ita, 2:33.95. 400 hurdles — 3. Becker, 1:11.10. Sprint medley — 4. Vancil, Sidney Taylor, Leslie Taylor and Kelsi Phipps, 1:59.99. 4x400 — 3. Ludwig, Haffarnan, Myers and Lutovsky, 4:28.93. High jump — 4. Lutovsky, 4-10. Shot put — 4. Elinor Krieger-Coble, 34-11. Discus — 3. Wester, 111-1 1/2; 6. Krieger-Coble, 99-10.

 

NEW LONDON

Distance medley — 5. Dani Holt, Kenadi Schulte, Brandi Allen and Caitlin Chiri, 5:01.35. 100 hurdles — 4. Holt, 17:83. Sprint medley — 5. Holt, Kristen Allen, Brandi Allen and Chiri, 2:08.91. 4x400 — 6. Schulte, Holt, Chiri and Brandi Allen, 4:47.32. Long jump — 6. Schulte, 14-4. Discus — 4. Koral Crossett, 86-0 1/2.

 

WACO

3,000 — 4. Cheyanne Sedlacek, 13:15.61. Shuttle hurdle — 5. Jalyssa Jepson, Stefanie Aerni, Aaliyah Brown and Erika Leichty, 1:18.62. Distance medley — 4. Morgan Dugger, Jaelyn Unternahrer, Sara Conwell and Gaby Wagler, 5:01.29. 400 — 4. Jennie Greene, 1:08.51. 4x200 — 3. Morgan Dugger, Angel Frier, Rosemary Skriver and Katelyn White, 1:59.84. 800 — 3. Wagler, 2:47.50; 5. Conwell, 2:51.74. 200 — 6. Greene, 29.77. 400 hurdles — 6. Leichty, 1:27.76. Sprint medley — 4. Dugger, Unternahrer, Frier and Skriver, 2:08.70. 4x100 — 5. Frier, Skriver, Greene and White, 56.43. Shot put — 6. Leah McElhinney, 28-10. Discus — 6. McElhinney, 77-4.

 

WINFIELD-MT. UNION

4x200 ­— 4. Paige Breon, Sam Jamison, Anna Crawford and Cassidy Lennie, 2:00.32. 4x100 — 3. Cassie Kingery, Breon, Lennie and Emily Mathews, 55.26. 4x400 — 4. Kingery, Mathews, Karlie Wade and Crawford, 4:42.74.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.