Mt Pleasant News
http://mt-pleasant-ia.villagesoup.com/p/1011350

Neighbors Growing Together | Sep 23, 2014

Mt. Pleasant High School seniors receive awards, scholarships

Jun 05, 2013

Mt. Pleasant High School’s Class of 2013 received scholarships and honors during Senior Awards Night.

Awards and senior recipients follow:

Valedictorian Award — Alexander Pang;

Salutatorian Award — Sarah Van Dorin;

Academic Achievement — Mila Argueta, Hailie Baccam, Amy Buckert, Kethryn Chabal, Dalton Conrad, Madysinn Crull, Lee Davis, Justin Dunn, Samantha Goble, Ryan Hanna, Lauren Hillman; Braden Holtkamp, Derek Holtkamp, Linzie Hood, Emily Johnson, Aaron Kelly, J.P. Keomala, Anh Le, Holly Long, Grace Lutovsky, Alec Mathews, Dillyn Mumme, Zachary Ostby, Alexander, Pang, Andrew Perry, Ngoc Pham; Brach Prough, Madison Pullis, Megan Schneider, Samantha Shipman, Chelsey Stark, Rose Steffensmeier, Thomas Thorne, Jasmin Tone, Lauren Turbett, Sarah Van Dorin, Emmett Wester;

Iowa State Bar Association Outstanding Citizen — Alexander Ita, Tasha Henderson;

James Harlan Chapter of DAR Citizenship Award — Samantha Shipman;

Hawkeye All Area Citizen Scholars Award — Mila Argueta, Lauren Hillman, Holly Long;

All-Golden Triangle Academic Achievement — Sarah Van Dorin, Thomas Thorne;

Commended National Merit Scholar — Lauren Hillman, Holly Long;

US Army Reserve National Scholar/Athlete — Ryan Hanna, Grace Lutovsky;

Better Business Bureau Student of Integrity — Madison Pullis;

Mt. Pleasant USBC Bowling Association — Daniel Ruth;

Iowa Bowling Council Scholarship — Daniel Ruth;

Iowa State Pepsi Tournament Award — Daniel Ruth;

National Bowling League Association — Haley Loving;

Winegard Company Scholarship — Hailie Baccam;

Iowa National Guard Auxiliary Scholarship — Aaron Kelly;

American Contract Bridge League Scholarship — Rose Steffensmeier;

Iowa State Trooper’s Association Scholarship — Emmett Wester;

American Postal Workers Union Vocational Scholarship — Grant Davidson;

American Legion Boy’s State Merit Award — Aaron Kelly;

The Friends of the Salem Crew Library Scholarship — Madison Pullis;

Ag Processing Inc. Scholarship — Alexander Ita;

Mt. Pleasant Treatment Center Scholarship — Amy Buckert;

Knights of Columbus Scholarship — Jasmin Tone;

Marines Female Athlete Award — Kathryn Chabal;

Marines Male Athlete Award — Emmett Wester;

Marines Musical Award — Kyle DePriest;

Marines Scholastic Award — Dillyn Mumme;

Coach Bob Evans Memorial Scholarship — Justin Dunn;

Mt. Pleasant Athletic Boosters Marion “Mooner” Shappell Memorial Scholarship — Justin Dunn;

Bernie Saggau Award — Thomas Thorne, Sarah Van Dorin;

Henry County Farm Bureau — Rose Steffensmeier;

Access Energy Cooperative — Lauren Hillman;

Mt. Pleasant Business & Professional Women — Shelby Barton, Rose Steffensmeier;

Olds American Legion & Auxilary #626 — Dalton Conrad;

Henry County Pork Producers — Haley Loving;

Mt. Pleasant Kiwanis — Mikayla Brown; Kathryn Chabal; Aaron Kelly; Thomas Thorne;

Grinnell Mutual & Gamrath-Doyle-Vens 2013 Road to Success Scholarship — Lincoln Dupree;

Timothy S. Ballard Scholarship — Dillyn Mumme;

Henry County Cattlemen — Amy Buckert, Hannah Smith;

Beta Sigma Phi Deb Cordes Memorial Arts Scholarship — Dalton Conrad; J.P. Keomala;

McGwider, Inc. Scholarship — R.J. (Ronald) Carver; Grant Davidson; Hanna Duncan; Nathan Howard, Alexander Ita, Megan LeMaster, Levi Morris, Kolby Nichting, Daniel Ruth;

Mt. Pleasant Community Dollars for Scholars

Andrea Glover Sartain Scholarship — Dillyn Mumme;

Larry Broeg Scholarship — Thomas Thorne, Aaron Kelly;

Mississippi Valley Regional Blood Center Gallon Grad Award — Daniel Ruth, Holly Long;

TTT Chapter DD — Stephane Ford, Tasha Henderson;

First Presbyterian Church — Hailie Baccam, Kathryn Chabal, Dalton Conrad, Kyle DePriest, Alec Mathews, Amber Strait, Sarah Van Dorin;

Silver Cord Award — Mila Argueta, Halie Baccam, Shelby Barton, Mikayla Brown, Kathryn Chabal, Grant Davidson, Kyle Depriest, Lauren Hillman, Braden Holtkamp; Alexander Ita, Madelaine Lance, Phi Mai, Kelsey McConnell, Dillyn Mumme, Carlos Orellana, Madsion Pullis, Daniel Ruth, Megan Schneider, Lauren Turbett, Sarah Van Dorin, Tasha Vancil, Ariel Vroom;

Southeastern Community College Foundation Awards

SCC Foundation Board Scholarship — Josiah Crile, Paul Holdefer, Alison Mills;

Clifford Lloyd & Einona Rynott Yohe Scholarship — Alison Mills;

L.W. Matteson Scholarship — Anh Le;

Board of Trustess Diversity Scholarship — J.P. Keomala;

Iowa Wesleyan College

IWC Grant-Merit Based Scholarship — Stephanie Ford, Hannah Smith;

Wesleyan Honor Scholarship — Rachel Hymes;

Wesleyan Pioneer Sholarship — Hannah Smith;

Goodell Music Scholarship — Hannah Smith;

Nursing Major Grant — Hannah Smith;

Indian Hills Community College

Ernest Schwartz Memorial Trust Scholarship — Shelby Barton;

Employee Giving Scholarship — Jacob Dilks;

Kirkwood Community College

Presidential Scholarship — Chelsey Stark, Rose Steffensmeier;

Graceland University

Band Scholarship — Kyle DePriest;

Vocal Music Scholarship — Kyle DePriest;

Dean’s Merit Scholarship — Kyle DePriest;

Theater Scholarship — Kyle DePriest;

Mount Mercy University

Fine Arts Scholarship — Dalton Conrad;

Scholarship Day Award — Dalton Conrad;

Academic Scholarship — Dalton Conrad;

Athletic Scholarship — Dalton Conrad;

Iowa State University

George Washington Carver Scholarship — Hailie Baccam, Ngoc Pham;

LaVerne Noyes Scholarship — Braden Holtkamp;

Academic Recognition Award — Amy Buckert, Braden Holtkamp, Dillyn Mumme, Kelsey McConnell;

Iowa State Association of Counties Scholarship — Madison Pullis;

Dean’s Scholarship — Madison Pullis;

President’s Award for Competitive Excellence — Madison Pullis;

Cardinal Scholar Award — Madison Pullis;

Multicultural Vision Progam Award — Hai Nguyen;

University of Iowa

Advantage Iowa Award — Holly Long;

Iowa Scholars Award — Madysinn Crull, Holly Long, Sarah Van Dorin. Lauren Hillman;

Iowa Academic — Emily Johnson;

Old Gold Scholarship — Holly Long, Sarah Van Dorin, Emily Johnson, Lauren Hillman;

Engineering at Iowa Scholars Award — Lauren Hillman;

USG Corporation Scholarship — Lauren Hillman;

USG Corporation Scholarship — Lauren Hillman;

University Award — Madysinn Crull;

University of Northern Iowa

Distinguished Scholar Award — Aaron Kelly, Megan Schneider, Lauren Turbett;

Central College

Presidential Scholarship — Alec Mathews;

Central Heritage Award — Alec Mathews;

Cornerstone Scholarship — Danielle Lorenz, Logan Mulford;

Wartburg College

Presidential Scholarship — Kathryn Chabal;

Music Scholarship — Kathryn Chabal;

University of Dubuque

Forerunner Award — Liam Clancy

Missouri Western State University

Neighboring States Scholarship — Emmett Wester;

Provost’s Academic Scholarship — Emmett Wester;

Quincy University

LaVerna Scholarship — Samantha Goble;

Softball Scholarship — Samantha Goble;

Culver-Stockton College

Scholars Award — Linzie Hood;

Athletic Award — Linzie Hood;

Clemson University

Out of State Scholarship — Andrew Perry;

Portland State University

Out of State Opportunity Scholarship — Thomas Thorne;

Iowa Choral Director’s Association — Kyle DePriest;

Outstanding Concert Choir Member — Paul Holdefer;

Outstanding “In Motion” Show Choir Members — Hailie Baccam, Kyle DePriest;

Outstanding Concert Band Member — Michael Alderson;

Director’s Award — Kathryn Chabel;

John Philip Sousa Award — Kyle DePriest;

Jazz II Award — Makayla Osier;

Louis Armstrong Jazz Award — Rachel Hymes, Braden Holtkamp.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.