Mt Pleasant News
http://mt-pleasant-ia.villagesoup.com/p/999967

Neighbors Growing Together | Apr 24, 2014
Mt. Pleasant track and field

Seventh-grade girls compete at conference

May 09, 2013

On Monday, the Mt. Pleasant seventh-grade girls wrapped up their season when they placed second overall in the Southeast Middle School Association Conference Track Meet in Ft. Madison.

The Panthers had four first-place finishes at the meet, including a pair of individual wins from Taylor Murray, who took gold in both the 1,500-meter run (5:30.77) and the open 800 (4:24.87).

Other wins came from the shuttle hurdle relay team of Pearl Krieger-Coble, Mikayla Beason, Ashlee Menke and Kalynn Batey in a time of 1:17.620, and from the distance medley team of Jackie Fraise, Katie Ensminger, Hannah Schinstock and Delaney McDowell in 5:03.147.

Menke also took second place in the long jump at 14-3, while Krieger-Coble was the runner-up in the 200-meter hurdles with a time of 33.01 seconds.

Three Mt. Pleasant relays also finished in second: the 4x200 team of Dani Broeker, Ashley DeKraai, Fraise and Ensminger in 2:04.58; the sprint medley team of Beason, Chi Glaha, Fraise and McDowell in 2:09.32; and the 4x100 team of Broeker, Beason, Chi Glaha and Ensminger in 59.05 seconds.

The Panthers also had three third-place finishes. Batey won the bronze medal in both the high jump (4-4) and the 100-meter hurdles (18.23).

The 4x400 team of Brianna Bowman, Krieger-Coble, Hannah Schinstock and McDowell also took third with a time of 4:56.81.

Fourth place finishes for Mt. Pleasant came from Glaha in the high jump (4-0), the 4x800 team of DeKraai, Jackie Goodman, Megan Sutherland and Sami Rosell (12:39.34), Bowman in the open 400 (1:11.77), Batey in the 200-meter hurdles (33.68) and Menke in the 100 hurdles (19.11).

Finally, the Panthers had three sixth-place finishes: Baily Batten in the discus (51-9), Glaha in the 100-meter dash (14.27) and Dani Broeker in the 200-meter dash (30.98).

 

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.