Mt Pleasant News
http://mt-pleasant-ia.villagesoup.com/p/998989

Neighbors Growing Together | Sep 1, 2014

W-MU, WACO compete at conference track meet

May 07, 2013
Photo by: Dana Royer W-MU’s Darren Hunter competes in long jump at the Southeast Iowa Super Conference North Division meet in Columbus on Monday night.

COLUMBUS JUNCTION — WACO’s Dylan Carlson was the conference champion in the 110-meter hurdles (14.86 seconds) and Kevin Anderson won the high jump (6-4), leading the Warriors to a fourth-place finish overall at the Southeast Iowa Super Conference North Division track meet.

On the girls’ side of the meet, Winfield-Mt. Union claimed the title in four different events, as Cassie Kingery won the 100-meter hurdles (15.59 seconds), Anna Crawford won the 400-meter hurdles (1:09.98), Lou Krieger-Coen won the discus (112-10), and the shuttle hurdle team of Anna Crawford, Karlie Wade, Emily Mathews and Cassie Kingery also came in first (1:07.31). The team finished in fourth place overall.

The W-MU boys finished in ninth of nine teams, while the WACO girls also took ninth place.

 

Other top finishes

 

WACO boys

100 — 4. Brett Hesseltine, 11.70. 800 — 4. Klinton Garrett, 2:05.11. 400 hurdles — 3. Dylan Carlson, 59.00.

4x100 — 2. Hesseltine, Kevin Anderson, Bryce Achen and Carlson, 45.74. Distance medley — 2. Achen, Brett Hesseltine, Tyler Ayers and Braden Blake, 3:53.70. Shuttle hurdle — 2. Anderson, Hesseltine, Achen and Carlson, 1:01.52.

 

WACO girls

High jump — 4. Rosemary Skriver, 4-10. 100 — 4. Angel Frier, 13.35.

Shuttle hurdle — 4. Jalyssa Jepson, Jennie Greene, Aaliyah Brown and Erika Leichty, 1:20.00.

 

W-MU boys

400 — 2. Max Fricke, 52.70.

4x400 — 3. Levi Giese, Darren Hunter, Conner Shellabarger and Max Fricke, 3:38.14.

 

W-MU girls

Shot put — 4. Lou Krieger-Coen, 31-08.

4x100 — 3. Paige Breon, Cassie Kingery, Emily Mathews and Cassidy Lennie, 53.86. 4x200 — 3. Breon, Mathews, Karlie Wade and Kingery, 1:52.66.

 

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.