Mt Pleasant News
http://mt-pleasant-ia.villagesoup.com/p/1006494

Neighbors Growing Together | Apr 24, 2014

WACO seniors receive awards, scholarships

May 24, 2013

WACO High School’s Class of 2013 received scholarships and honors during Senior Awards Night and recent music concerts.

Awards and senior recipients follows:

Wayland State Bank Scholarship — Kristine Williams;

Iowa Bar Association American Citizenship Award — Elizabeth Sinn;

Henry County Pork Producers — Klinton Garrett, Brenda McArtor;

Henry County Farm Bureau Scholarship — Klinton Garrett;

N. Elizabeth Graber Memorial Scholarship — Taylor Fluharty;

Ralph K. Gibson & Inger B. Gibson Scholarship — Ben Fear;

WACO Education Association Scholarship — Tyler Ayers;

Nancy Renfro Memorial Scholarships — Bailey Hesseltine, Elizabeth Sinn;

Peoples Savings Bank Scholarship — Caleb Brose;

National Honor Society Blood Drive Scholarship — Elizabeth Sinn;

Richard L. Wagner Scholarship — Sara Conwell;

Dallas W. Leichty Memorial Scholarship — Bryton Pickard;

J.C. Wooley Award for Excellence in Citizenship — Elizabeth Sinn;

J.C. Wooley Award for Excellence in Scholarship — Klinton Garrett;

Masonic grand Lodge of Iowa A.F. & A.M. Technical Scholarship — Ben Fear;

National Wild Turkey Federation Scholarship — Ben Fear;

Indian Hills Auto Collision Club Scholarship — Bryton Pickard;

Indian Hills Robotics Club Scholarship — Garret Skovgard;

Iowa State University Academic Recognition Award — Klinton Garrett;

Iowa Turkey Federation Scholarship — Klinton Garrett;

Kirkwood Community College Presidential Scholarship — Ben Fear;

Southeastern Community College Foundation Scholarship — Elizabeth Sinn;

University of Iowa Freshman Tuition Scholarship —Colin Brose;

University of Iowa – Iowa Scholars Award — Collin Brose;

University of Iowa Advantage Iowa Tuition Scholarship — Ezra Graber;

Upper Iowa University Presidential Scholarship — Tyler Ayers;

Wartburg College Regents Scholarship — Josephine Wagler;

Silver Service Honor Cord Recipients — Kayleigh Applegate, Aaron Barnhart, Colin Brose, Ben Fear, Klinton Garrett, Bryton Pickard, Elizabeth Sinn, Josephine Wagler, Kristine Williams;

WACO Scholastic Awards — Kayleigh Applegate, Tyler Ayers, Morgan Dugger, Bailey Hesseltine, Dallas Kauffman, Brenda McArtor, Bryton Pickard, Elizabeth Sinn, Virginia Trinkle;

President’s Award for Educational Achievement — Sara Conwell, Josephine Wagler;

President’s Award for Educational Excellence — Aaron Barnhart, Colin Brose, Ben Fear, Klinton Garrett, Ezra Graber;

National Physical Fitness Awards — Kevin Anderson, Aaron Barnhart, Faith Entsminger, Ezra Graber, Bailey Hesseltine, Kelsey McGuire, Skyler Miller, Garret Skovgard, Gabriella Stacy, Virginia Trinkle;

Presidential Physical Fitness Awards — Tyler Ayers, Sara Conwell, Klinton Garrett;

Des Moines Register Academic All-State — Colin Brose;

Prudential Service Award — Klinton Garrett;

Math and Science Award — Kayleigh Applegate;

Governor’s Scholar Recognition Award — Klinton Garrett;

Daughters of the American Revolution Good Citizen Award — Bryton Pickard;

Better Business Bureau Student of Integrity Award — Ezra Graber;

American Citizenship Award — Kayleigh Applegate, Colin Brose, Sara Conwell, Klinton Garrett, Elizabeth Sinn;

The Hawkeye All-Area Citizen Scholars — Sara Conwell, Ben Fear, Ezra Graber;

Golden Triangle News Service Awards — Klinton Garrett, Josie Wagler;

Scholastic Excellence Award — Klinton Garrett;

Art Awards — Kayleigh Applegate, Faith Entsminger, Bailey Hesseltine, Dustin Humle

Yearbook Awards — Genesis Chacon, Faith Entsminger, Taylor Fluharty, Gabriella Stacy;

Drama Awards — Kevin Anderson, Kayleigh Applegate, Colin Brose, Jaden Ferguson, Kelsey McGuire, Gabriella Stacy, Jerald Thompson, Tanner Waterhouse, Paul Whalen, Kristine Williams;

Scholar/Athlete Award — Sara Conwell, Klinton Garrett;

Distinguished Athlete Awards — Sara Conwell, Ben Fear;

Most Outstanding Female Athlete Award — Sara Conwell;

Marner Award — Tyler Ayers;

Justin C. Reschly Memorial Award — Skyler Miller;

Bernie Saggau Award — Klinton Garrett;

Principal’s Outstanding Leadership Award — Elizabeth Sinn;

ICDA Outstanding Choral Music Award — Kristine Williams;

National School Orchestra Award — Klinton Garrett;

John Philip Sousa Award — Colin Brose;

Louis Armstrong Jazz Award — Ezra Graber

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.