Mt Pleasant News
https://mt-pleasant-ia.villagesoup.com/p/1770567

Wash Journal   Fairfield Ledger
Neighbors Growing Together | Aug 15, 2018

Isaac McSorley named All-State

Tiger junior recognized by Iowa Baseball Coaches Association
Aug 09, 2018
MPN file photo Isaac McSorley (pictured) was the only Henry County baseball player to be named All-State this season, being chosen to the Class 1A second team by the Iowa Baseball Coaches Association.

By Andy Krutsinger, Mt. Pleasant News

 

The Iowa Baseball Coaches Association released its all-state football teams this week and Henry County had one name on the list. New London junior Isaac McSorley represented the area on the Class 1A squad.

McSorley was selected to the Class 1A second team. He was chosen as a utility player, which is ever appropriate for a player who was a leader at the plate, in the field and on the mound.

McSorley’s 32 hits led New London in 2018. The Tiger leadoff man hit .381 with eight doubles, four triples, four homeruns and 14 RBIs. He was also the leading base-stealer on the team, going 23-25.

McSorley had a fantastic year on the pitcher’s mound, going 8-0 with a 1.85 era. He held opponents to a .177 batting average and struck out 40 players.

The IHSBCA selects two teams for each class and selects one captain overall. Lisbon’s Austin Krob was named captain of the Class 1A team.

There is also a “Super Team” which is made up of the top picks from all classes. Indianola’s Brendan Sher was named Player of the Year in 2018.

No Mt. Pleasant players made the Class 3A team. The lone Southeast Conference representative was Fairfield’s Austin Simpson, who was selected to the second team as a first-baseman.

Below is the full All-State list, as chosen by the IHSBCA.

CLASS 1A FIRST TEAM ALL-STATE: Pitcher: Captain: Austin Krob, Lisbon. Pitcher: Caden Kratz, Mason City Newman; Collin Kramer, St. Angsar; Blaine Hamenau, Remsen St. Mary’s. Catcher: Bryce Werdeman, Lisbon; Colby Page, Southeast Warren. First base: Brady Gavin, Martensdale St. Mary’s. Second pitch: Cy Patterson, Council Bluffs St. Albert. Shortstop: Garret Reisz, Council Bluffs St. Albert. Third base: Evan Paulus, Mason City Newman. Outfield: Ryan Miller, North Linn; Dean Shaull, H-L-V Victor; Carter Kuchel, Remsen St. Mary’s; Lance Wright, Council Bluff St. Albert. Utility: Trevor Dooley, Martensdale, St. Mary’s; Brett Givens, Lisbon; Trevor Brown, Don Bosco.

CLASS 1A SECOND TEAM ALL-STATE: Pitcher: Mitchell Thys, H-L-V Victor; Jake Szalat, Ft. Dodge St. Edmond; A.J. Nemesio, Akron-Westfield. Catcher: Keaton Parker, Alburnett; Carson Crawford, Sigourney. First base: Sean Boardman, North Linn. Second base: Brad Flughaupt, North Linn. Shortstop: Derrick Schorg, Remsen St. Mary’s. Third base: Kaleb Harrison, Tri-Center Neola. Outfield: Nick Phelps, Woodbury Central; Tucker Babbit, Moravia; Kolton Fisk, Martensdale St. Mary’s; Hagen Waters, Lisbon. Utility: Isaac McSorley, New London; Carter Boothe, Central Decatur; Tyson Tucker, Maquoketa Valley.

CLASS 1A FIRST TEAM ALL-STATE: Pitcher: Captain: Austin Krob, Lisbon. Pitcher: Caden Kratz, Mason City Newman; Collin Kramer, St. Angsar; Blaine Hamenau, Remsen St. Mary’s. Catcher: Bryce Werdeman, Lisbon; Colby Page, Southeast Warren. First base: Brady Gavin, Martensdale St. Mary’s. Second pitch: Cy Patterson, Council Bluffs St. Albert. Shortstop: Garret Reisz, Council Bluffs St. Albert. Third base: Evan Paulus, Mason City Newman. Outfield: Ryan Miller, North Linn; Dean Shaull, H-L-V Victor; Carter Kuchel, Remsen St. Mary’s; Lance Wright, Council Bluff St. Albert. Utility: Trevor Dooley, Martensdale, St. Mary’s; Brett Givens, Lisbon; Trevor Brown, Don Bosco.

CLASS 1A SECOND TEAM ALL-STATE: Pitcher: Mitchell Thys, H-L-V Victor; Jake Szalat, Ft. Dodge St. Edmond; A.J. Nemesio, Akron-Westfield. Catcher: Keaton Parker, Alburnett; Carson Crawford, Sigourney. First base: Sean Boardman, North Linn. Second base: Brad Flughaupt, North Linn. Shortstop: Derrick Schorg, Remsen St. Mary’s. Third base: Kaleb Harrison, Tri-Center Neola. Outfield: Nick Phelps, Woodbury Central; Tucker Babbit, Moravia; Kolton Fisk, Martensdale St. Mary’s; Hagen Waters, Lisbon. Utility: Isaac McSorley, New London; Carter Boothe, Central Decatur; Tyson Tucker, Maquoketa Valley.

CLASS 2A FIRST TEAM ALL-STATE: Captain: Jaden Snyder, West Lyon. Pitcher: Mitch Gahan Iowa City Regina; Jared Townsend, Wilson; Zach Miller, Denver. Catcher: Trent Hoogerwerf, Iowa City Regina; Jacob Manternach, Monticello. First base: Brock Farley, Denver. Second base: Tyson Belloma, Centerville. Shortstop: Jackson Harris, Des Moines Christian. Third base: Gannon O’Brien, Cascade. Outfield: Logan Otting, Cascade; J.J. Durflinger, Van Meter; Blake Berns, Iowa City Regina; Bryce Neal, Clarinda. Utility: Colin McCrabb, Wilton; Ryne Schooley, Iowa City Regina; Daniel Hargrave, Centerville.

CLASS 2A SECOND TEAM ALL-STATE: Pitcher: Anthony Potthoff, Van Buren; Kyler Steinborn, South Central Calhoun; Jacob Craven, Ogden. Catcher: Ben Berg, Carroll Kuemper; Dean Bedell, Treynor. First base: Jace Davidson, Pocahontas Area. Second base: Mitch Pomeroy, Van Meter. Shorstop: Trey Jacobson, Estherville Lincoln Central. Third base: Kade Tharp, Davis County. Outfield: Harris Hoffman, Cascade; Kayden Kruse, Ogden; Ryan Schott, Iowa City Regina; Briar Rowley, Estherville Lincoln Central. Utility: Corey Anderson, Wilton; Andrew Mescher, Monticello; Noah Van’t Hof.

CLASS 3A FIRST TEAM ALL-STATE: Captain: Luke Ira, Solon. Pitcher: Brett Sears, Harlan; Julien Broderson, Davnport Assumption; Nic McCay, Carlisle. Catcher: Jimmy McDermott, Dubuque Wahlert; Jaden Rolffs, Pella. First base: Ryan Doran, Harlan. Second base: Ryan Willis, Waverly-Shell Rock. Shortstop: Gabe Lux, Cedar Rapids Xavier. Third base: Colin Kasperbauer, Bishop Heelan. Outfield: Hunter Hope, Bishop Heelan; Kendrick Harris, Solon; Jaden Langenfeld, Denison-Schelswig; Trevor Bormann, Algona. Utility: Nate Mortimer, Carlisle; Tanner Bedier Bondurant-Farrar; Jackson Boeyer, Bishop Heelan.

CLASS 3A SECOND TEAM ALL-STATE: Pitcher: Cam Miller, Solon; Jack Johnson, North Polk; Rick Atkins, Marion. Catcher: Spencer Kleene, Sargeant Bluff-Luton; Seth Adrian, Davenport Assumption. First base: Austin Simpson, Fairfield. Second base: Cam Steffens, Central DeWitt. Shorstop: Gabe Eckstaine, LeMars. Third base: Kyle Moeder, Cedar Rapids Xavier. Outfield: Brady Leonard, Waverly-Shell Rock; Casey Young, Winterset; Jayce Levy, Davenport Assumption; Craig Garrison, Saydel. Utility: Evan Appenzeller, Boone; Luke Willis Waverly-Shell Rock; Jayden Gibson, Grinnell.

CLASS 4A FIRST TEAM ALL-STATE: Captain: Brendan Sher, Indianola. Pitcher: Sean Nussbaum, Johnson; Sam Goodman, Western Dubuque; Chase Keeney, Cedar Rapids Jefferson. Catcher: Lucas Karwal, Iowa City West; Noah Cook, Urbandale. First base: Jake Morrison, Waukee. Second base: Griff Clark: Cedar Rapids Prairie. Shorstop: Drew Beazley, Johnston. Third base: Carter Troncin, Urbandale. Outfield: Jared Simpson, Clinton; Brook Heinen, Urbandale; Evan Martin, Southeast Polk; Lincoln Riley, Cedar Rapids Washington. Utility: Nate Vance, Marshalltown, Jacob Bockenstedt, Cedar Rapids Washington; Harrison Cook, Cedar Rapids Prairie.

CLASS 4A SECOND-TEAM ALL-STATE: Pitcher: Drew Irvine, Waukee; Clayton Nettleton, Davenport West; Connor Crabill, Dubuque Hempstead. Catcher: Hunter Simpson, West Des Moines Dowling; Josh Nutt, Sioux City East. First base: Evan Crawford, Pleasant Valley. Second base: Aaron Eybers, Sioux City North. Shorstop: Trevor Burkhart, Davenport West. Third base: Alec Patino, Sioux City East. Outfield: Coy Sarfield, Linn-Mar; Ben De Taeye, West Des Moines Valley; Chase Moseley, North Scott; Bryce Butler, Mason City. Utility: Nate Zyzda, Sioux City East; Chris Miller, Urbandale; Haydon Sippert, Johnston.

2018 ALL-STATE SUPER TEAM: Pitcher: Austin Krob, Lisbon; Luke Llewellyn, Urbandale; Duncan Davitt, Indianola. Catcher: Tony Barreca, North Scott; Calvin Harris, Western Dubuque. First base: Peyton Williams, Johnston. Cade Moss, Johnston. Brendan Sher, Indianola. Third base: Brooks Sunny, North Scott (POY). Outfield: Levi Usher, Cedar Rapids Prairie; Brady Kluender, Spencer; Josh Fitzgerald, Mason City Newman; Andrew Nord, Johnston. Utility: Luke Ira, Solon; Jake Hilmer, North Linn; Jaden Snyder, West Lyon.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.