Mt Pleasant News
https://mt-pleasant-ia.villagesoup.com/p/1731651

Wash Journal   Fairfield Ledger
Neighbors Growing Together | Sep 25, 2018

Sartorius, Luckett named All-State

Duo represents Henry County on inaugural IPSWA teams
Mar 13, 2018
Photo by: Andy Krutsinger Mt. Pleasant’s Brady Sartorius (left) made the Class 3A first team for the third straight year.

By Andy Krutsinger, Mt. Pleasant News

 

The Iowa Print Sportswriters Association released its first ever All-State boys’ basketball team today. The IPSWA, which replaced the INA this winter as far as All-State teams are concerned, honors the top 24 players in each class.

Mt. Pleasant’s Brady Sartorius made the Class 3A first team for the third year in a row, a rare feat for any high school athlete. The senior point guard led the class with 23.1 points per game this season and was the driving force behind Mt. Pleasant’s second-straight trip to the state tournament.

Sartorius finished the year with a team-leading 113 assists and 69 steals. He shot 51.4 percent from the field, 39.1 percent from beyond the three-point line and 87.7 percent from the free throw line.

Keontae Luckett represented New London on the Clas 1A third team. Luckett scored 14.1 points per game this season, which was second on the team. He shot 57.8 percent from the field, 38.1 percent from three-point land and 60 percent from the line.

Luckett led the Tigers with 141 assists, finished third on the team with 97 rebounds and added 77 steals in his junior campaign.

Muscatine senior Joe Weiskamp was named Iowa’s Mr. Basketball for 2017-18. The University of Iowa Committ led the Muskies to state with 33.7 points per game, 310 rebounds and 30 blocked shots.

The full list of All-State names for each class can be found below, with the players’ year in school listed in parenthesis.

CLASS 1A FIRST TEAM: Jake Hilmer (11), North Linn; Nicholas Ruden (12), St. Mary’s; Brady Gavin (12), Martensdale-St. Mary’s; Ryan Miller (12), North Linn; Grant DeMeulenaere (12), Grand View; Jake Carley (12), St. Albert; Zach Martinek (11), West Fork; Jesse Van Wyk (12), Lynville-Sully.

Class 1A SECOND TEAM: Paul Rundquist (11), Wapsie Valley; T.J. Schnurr (11), Bishop Garrigan; Peyton Brasser (12); South O’Brien; Joe Weber (12), Boyer Valley; Carter Boothe (12), Central Decatur; Caleb Terhark (11), George-Little Rock; Brett Givens (12), Lisbon; Brady Happel (11), Dunkerton.

CLASS 1A THIRD TEAM: Caden Kickbush (12), Gladbrook-Reinbeck; Codey Hicks (11), Janesville; Brennen Sefrit (10), Bedford; Keontae Luckett (11), New London; Andrew Gibb (11), St. Edmond; Thomas Hensley (12), Cumberland-Anita-Massena; Jack Kelley (11), Don Bosco; Bryce Coppock (10), Newell-Fonda.

CLASS 2A FIRST TEAM: Trenton Massner (12), Wapello; Parker Badding (12), Kuemper Catholic; Alec Oberhauser (12), Aplington-Parkersburg; Jacob Vis (11), Western Christian; Dillon Faubel (12), Treynor; Isaac Prewitt (12), Des Moines; Carter Cuvelier (11), Aplintgon-Parkersburg; Haris Hoffman (11), Cascade.

CLASS 2A SECOND TEAM: Marco Balderas (12), South Hamilton; Zaine Leedom (12), East Marshall; Luke Empen (12), Northeast Goose Lake; Tyus Arends (12), Sioux Center; Jarod Nichols (12), Colfax-Mingo; Ryan Schmitt (11), Van Meter; Luke Clausen (12), Treynor; James Betz (11), Garner-Hayfield-Ventura.

THIRD TEAM: Dev Patel (12), Camanche; Beau Cornwell (11), West Branch; Sam Snyder (12), Forest City; R.J. Harris (12), AHSTW Avoca; Mitch Gehling (12), Beckman Catholic; Jace Davidson (11), Pocahontas Area; Drew Olson (12), Osage; Kyle Boerhave (12), Sheldon.

CLASS 3A FIRST TEAM: Brady Sartorius (12), Mt. Pleasant; Luke Vaske (12), Norwalk; Zach Lester (12), Clear Lake; Elijah Hazekamp (12), Bishop Heelan; Jared Kruse (12), Oskaloosa; Nate Mohr (12), Glenwood; Andrew Blum (12), Glenwood; Matthew Mims (12), Cedar Rapids Xavier.

CLASS 3A SECOND TEAM: Cole Henry (11), Oskaloosa; Drek Krogmann (11), West Delaware; Jackson Molestead (11), Charles City; Cooper Ross (12), Carroll; Xavier Foster (10), Oskaloosa; Bowen Born (10), Norwalk; Steve Bornerman (12), Dallas Center Grimes; Owen Coburn (11), Spirit Lake.

CLASS 3A THIRD TEAM: Connor Groves (11), Sergeant Bluff-Luton; Spencer Touro (12), Benton Community; Scott Leonard (12), Atlantic; Chase Zielke (12), Marion; Luke Velky (11), Waverly-Shell Rock; Jackson Joens (12), Cedar Rapids Xavier; Gabe Shields (12), South Tama; Shane Chamberlin (12), Harlan.

CLASS 4A FIRST TEAM: Joe Wieskamp (12), Muscatine; A.J. Green (12), Cedar Falls; Patrick McCaffery (11), Iowa City; D.J. Carton (11), Bettendorf; Tyreka Locure (11), Des Moines North; Garrett Sturtz (12), Newton; Corvon Seales (12), North Scott; Devonte Thedford (12), Des Moines Hoover.

CLASS 3A SECOND TEAM: Nathan Johnson (12), Waukee; CaRondis Harris-Anderson (12), Waterloo West; Carter Stevens (12), Dubuque Senior; Lucas Daux (12), Dubuque Hempstead; Luke Appel (12), Marshalltown; Trey Hutcheson (11), Linn-Mar; Sam Ingoli (12), Dowling Catholic; Boston Grimes (12), Johnston.

CLASS 3A THIRD TEAM: Aidan Vanderloo (11), Sioux City East; Seybian Sims (12), Iowa City West; Malcolm Clayton (12), Ft. Dodge; Dylan Jones (11), Waukee; Hunter Strait (12), Ankeny Centennial; Troy Houghton (12), Council Bluffs Lincoln; Van Rees (12), Sioux City East; Brian Dayman (12), Pleasant Valley.

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.