Mt Pleasant News
https://mt-pleasant-ia.villagesoup.com/p/1653957

Wash Journal   Fairfield Ledger
Neighbors Growing Together | Jul 25, 2017

Senior receives standing ovation

MPCHS lauds students for hard work, dedication
May 19, 2017
Photo by: Karyn Spory Kayl Hoffmeister, right, received a standing ovation Thursday night as he was recognized during the senior award night at Mt. Pleasant High School by Sgt. Zachary Palmer, left, for his enlistment into the Marine Corps.

By Karyn Spory, Mt. Pleasant News

 

Senior award nights are often filled with warm applause, but Thursday night, in the Mt. Pleasant Community High School gymnasium, the entire crowd rose to their feet for one student.

Marines Sgt. Zachary Palmer took to the stage early in the evening to present the Marines Distinguished Athlete, Marines Scholastic Excellence and the Marines Musical Excellence awards. Of the four names he called, only half greeted him with a firm handshake and nod on stage.

Before leaving, Palmer wanted to acknowledge the staff at Mt. Pleasant because “Mt. Pleasant probably has the most enduring staff I’ve ever met.”

“I say that because I come from a school where you were considered a success if you didn’t have two children by the time you graduated; if you graduated. And you weren’t addicted to something by the time you graduated,” he recalled.

Palmer said he was impressed because as he looked out, half of the senior class was gone because they were participating in state athletic events.

“Your school principal and all the staff nominated you because you actually went forth and did something with your life that makes everyone’s better,” he continued.

At this point, Palmer shifted his attention to one final senior.

“Last but not least, my time is going to come to an end eventually where I can no longer recruit and I can no longer be a Marine. When that happens, there are those who will follow in my footsteps, those who have already taken those steps and made that commitment to defend all of you in all aspects of life. Not unlike the Marines now in Syria and Korea who are defending this amazing nation. There is someone else who will come and that person is Kayl Hoffmeister.”

As Hoffmeister marched to the stage, his classmates stood as well as the parents and family members that filled the gym, giving him a standing ovation.

Hoffmeister will receive his enlistment bonus and GI bill following the completion of basic training this summer.

The awards presentation continued on for the next two hours. Overall, over $500,000 of scholarships were awarded to the Class of 2017.

Below is a full list of scholarship and award recipients.

National Honor Society — Adam Bodenham, Molly Hill, Riley Kempker, Quinn Lopreato, Jack Pieper, Brock Wilson, Lauren Brosseau, Kirsten Smith, Tyler Davis, Ryan Hutchinson, Abbie Liechty, Le Luu, Nicholas Sandeen, Benjamin Zihlman, Allison Buckert, Chaely Thompson, Jacob Feldmann, Leah Johnson, Calista Liechty , Abigail Ouankeo, Thuan Tran, Rylee Amos and Dalton Krum.

Academic Achievement — Rylee Amos, Abigail Bixler, Betsy Bockting, Adam Bodenham, Lauren Brousseau, Patrick Canby, Samantha Doak, Aminn Ellis, Jacob Feldmann, Kristin Fry, Ryan Hutchinson, Shyanne Johnston, Dalton Krum, Abbie Liechty, Calista Liechty, Quinn Lopreato, Le Luu, Sarah Moffett, Logan Murray, Brandon Nguyen, Jack Pieper, Nicholas Sandeen, Brianna Shelman, Ashley Shinstock, Cameron Styron, Thuan Tran, Reshana Van Deuren, Kyle Washburne and Benjamin Zihlman.

Iowa State Bar Association Outstanding Citizen — Le Luu and Lindsey Moeller.

Iowa High School Athletic Association Governor’s Recognition Program — Adam Bodenham and Quinn Lopreato.

Des Moines Register Academic All-State — Adam Bodenham.

Hawkeye All Area Citizen Scholars Award — Abby Ouankeo, Jack Pieper and Thuan Tran.

National Society of High School Scholars — Jacob Crooks and Riley Kempker.

National Merit Scholarship Program — Adam Bodenham.

James Harlan Chapter of DAR Citizenship Award — Nick Sandeen.

All-Golden Triangle Academic Achievement — Leah Johnson and Riley Kemper.

Bernie Saggau Award — Brock Wilson.

Iowa Aarmy National Guard — Dalton Krum.

U.S. Army Montgomery GI Bill — Matthew Story and Joshua Sloan.

Marines Distinguished Athlete Award — Bailey Johnson and Pat Canby.

Marines Scholastic Excellence Award — Quinn Lopreato.

Marines Award for Musical Excellence — Ben Zihlman.

Marines Corp Enlisted — Brandon Hart and Kayl Hoffmeister.

Mt. Pleasant Athletic Boosters Marion “Mooner” Shappell Memorial Scholarship — Thuan Tran.

Mt. Pleasant Athletic Boosters Marion “Gary” Sammons Memorial Scholarship — Tyler Davis.

Henry County Cattlemen — Reece McNamee and Nick Sandeen.

Henry County Farm Bureau — Tyler Davis and Nick Sandeen.

Mt. Pleasant Kiwanis — Thuan Tran, Ben Zihlman, Tyler Davis and Riley Kempker.

Iowa Farm Bureau Federation — Jack Pieper.

Olds American Legion & Auxiliary #626 — Ben Zihlman, Nick Sandeen and Leah Johnson.

American Legion Scholarship — Abby Ouankeo.

TTT Chapter DD — Jessica Whaley and Andrea Petro.

Kimzey Family Scholarship — Abby Bixler.

Grand Lodge of Iowa, A.F. & A.M. — Riley Kempker and Jack Pieper.

Scott Martin Scholarship — Anthony Nguyen.

First Presbyterian Church — Cali Liechty, Sarah Moffett and Jake Scheetz.

Mt. Pleasant Noon Rotary — Dalton Krum and Kirsten Smith.

Access Energy Cooperative — Dalton Krum and Cali Liechty.

Southeast Iowa Builders Association — Jaysan Peterson.

McGwider, Inc. Tool Grant Award — Jeremy Lee, Michael McKenzie and Robert Webb.

McGwider, Inc. Scholarship — Spencer Braun and Jaysan Peterson.

Mt. Pleasant Golf & Country Club John and Kim Wright Charities Golf Scholarship — Gavin Christner, Tyler Robertson, Cali Liechty, Jeff Cox, Riley Kempker, Jacob Feldmann and Trevor Mabeus.

TTT Chapter A — Thuan Tran.

First United Methodist Church — Reece McNamee and Kirsten Smith.

Hearth & Home Technologies HNI Corporation Scholarship — Jacob Feldmann, Jack Pieper and Lauren Stewart.

Garrett’s Path — Jack Pieper.

Coach Bob Evans Memorial Scholarship — Tyler Davis.

Community 1st Credit Union — Jacob Crooks.

Thomas J. Booton Memorial Scholarship — Tyler Blind.

Iowa State Rifle & Pistol Association — Tyler Blind.

Knights of Columbus — Anthony Carrasco.

Pheasants Forever — Jack Pieper.

Mississippi Valley Regional Blood Center — McKensi Ensminger.

Henry County Pork Producers — Reece McNamee, Olivia Oetken, Jack Pieper, Nick Sandeen and Jake Scheetz.

Hy-Vee Scholarship — Jack Pieper and Riley Kempker.

Vertex’s All in for Cystic Fibrosis Scholarship — Jacob Feldmann.

Dexter Laundry Inc. Scholarship — Jacob Feldmann.

Better Business Bureau Honorable Mention — Jack Pieper

Elk’s Scholarship — Riley Kempker.

MG James Ursano Scholarship — Molly Hamilton.

Lee County Soil & Water Conservation District — Jack Pieper.

Conservation Districts of Iowa — Jack Pieper.

ICCA All-State Cheerleading Scholarship — Allison Buckert.

Iowa USBC Pepsi Youth Bowling — Jacob Crooks.

Panther Scholar Dollars Larry Broeg Scholarship — Tyler Davis, Jack Pieper and Ben Zihlman.

Silver Cord Award — Jacob Crooks, Jacob Feldmann, Bre Keldgord, Riley Kempker, Dalton Krum, Quinn Lopreato, Le Luu, Lindsey Moeller, Olivia Oetken, Kirsten Smith, Thuan Tran and Ben Zihlman.

Southeastern Community College

Foundation Board Scholarship — Lindsey Moeller, Betsy Bockting and Braydon Longhurst.

Dorthea R. and Homer C.A. Powell Scholarship — Olivia Oetken.

Iowa Wesleyan University

Presidential Scholarship — Ryan Hutchinson.

Dean’s Scholarship — Heather Wilson, Aigail Bixler, Brooklyn Fraise and Jeffrey Cox.

Music Performance Award-Campus Visit — Heather Wilson and Brooklyn Fraise.

University of Northern Iowa Distinguished Scholars Award — Rylee Amos and Logan Murray.

Luther College Presidential Scholarship-Diversity Enrichment Scholarship — Thuan Tran.

Ellsworth Community College Career & Tech Scholarship-Academic Scholarship — Cameryn Styron.

Indian Hills Community College Culinary Arts Club Scholarship — Ariana Wilson.

Drake University Presidential Scholarship — Alex Huynh.

Buena Vista University Wendell Halverson Scholarship-Heritage Scholarship — Brock Wilson.

Mt. Mercy University Distinguished Scholar-Music Scholarship-Scholarship Day Award — Shyanne Johnston.

Full Sail University -Creative Mind Scholarship — Sam Sanchez.

Southwest Minnesota State University-Athletic Scholarship-Academic Scholarship — Bailey Johnson.

Bradley University-Dean’s Scholarship — Trever Linkin.

Roosevelt University Chicago College of Performing Arts Music Scholarship — Aminn Ellis.

Oral Roberts University Academic Scholarship-Quest Scholarship-Room Scholarship — Riley Kempker.

Millikin University Merit Scholarship-College of Fine Arts Music Scholarship — Dalton Krum.

University of Iowa

Iowa Scholars Award — Tyler Davis and Jacob Crooks.

Academic Success Scholarship — Le Luu, Molly Hill, Thad Williams and Jacob Crooks.

Old Gold Scholarship — Molly Hill and Jacob Feldmann.

Hawkeye Achievement Award — Valerie Prottsman, Le Luu, Elijah Helton and Thad Williams.

Engineering Scholarship — Tyler Davis.

Torgerson Family Foundation Excellence Scholarship — Jacob Crooks.

Iowa State University

Presidential Scholarship — Adam Bodenham.

President’s Award for Competitive Excellence-C.R. Musser Agricultural Endowment Scholarship — Leah Johnson.

Cardinal Leadership Scholar Award — Leah Johnson, Nick Sandeen, Quinn Lopreato, Ben Zihlman, Allison Buckert and Jack Pieper.

Academic Recognition Award — Ben Zihlman, Nick Sandeen, Quinn Lopreato, Allison Buckert and Jack Pieper.

College of Engineering Scholarship — Adam Bodenham.

Douglas and Deanna Valley Scholarship in Forestry — Jacob Holtkamp.

Del and Mary K. Bowden Beginning Ag Professional Scholarship, Donald Eggerling Agronomy Recruiting Scholarship — Jack Pieper.

 

 

Comments (0)
If you wish to comment, please login.